Ohio Code 4123.24 – Payroll to be kept
Every employer amenable to this chapter shall keep, preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail all expenditures for payroll and the division of such expenditures into the various divisions and classifications of the employer’s business. The records shall be preserved for at least five years after the respective times of the transactions upon which the records are based.
(a) The state, including state hospitals, each county, municipal corporation, township, school district, and hospital owned by a political subdivision or subdivisions other than the state;
(b) Every person, firm, professional employer organization, alternate employer organization, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that (i) has in service one or more employees or shared employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (ii) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter. See Ohio Code 4123.01
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
All books, records, papers, and documents reflecting upon the amount and the classifications of the payroll expenditures of an employer shall be kept available for inspection at any time by the bureau of workers’ compensation or any of its assistants, agents, representatives, or employees. If an employer fails to keep, preserve, and maintain the records and other information reflecting upon payroll expenditures, fails to make the records and information available for inspection, or fails to furnish to the bureau or any of its assistants, agents, representatives, or employees, full and complete information in reference to expenditures for payroll when the information is requested, the bureau may determine the amount of premium due from the employer upon such information as is available to it, and its findings are prima-facie evidence of the amount of premium due from the employer.