Ohio Code 4509.57 – Notice required to terminate insurance certification
When an insurance carrier has certified a motor-vehicle liability policy under section 4509.46 or 4509.47 of the Revised Code, the insurance so certified shall not be canceled or terminated until at least ten days after a notice of cancellation or termination is filed in the office of the registrar of motor vehicles, except that such a policy subsequently procured and certified shall, on the effective date of its certification, terminate the insurance previously certified with respect to any vehicle designated in both certificates. If an expiration date is stated in the certificate provided for in section 4509.46 of the Revised Code, no notice of expiration is required.