Ohio Code 4511.712 – Obstructing intersection
(A) No driver shall enter an intersection or marked crosswalk or drive onto any railroad grade crossing unless there is sufficient space on the other side of the intersection, crosswalk, or grade crossing to accommodate the vehicle, streetcar, or trackless trolley the driver is operating without obstructing the passage of other vehicles, streetcars, trackless trolleys, pedestrians, or railroad trains, notwithstanding any traffic control signal indication to proceed.
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor of the third degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
Misdemeanor of the fourth degree | up to 30 days | up to $250 |
Minor misdemeanor | up to $150 |