Ohio Code 5321.13 – Terms prohibited in rental agreement
(A) No provision of this chapter may be modified or waived by any oral or written agreement except as provided in division (F) of this section.
(B) No warrant of attorney to confess judgment shall be recognized in any rental agreement or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant for the recovery of rent or damages to the residential premises.
(C) No agreement to pay the landlord’s or tenant’s attorney’s fees shall be recognized in any rental agreement for residential premises or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.
(D) No agreement by a tenant to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or its related costs shall be recognized in any rental agreement or in any other agreement between a landlord and tenant.
(E) A rental agreement, or the assignment, conveyance, trust deed, or security instrument of the landlord’s interest in the rental agreement may not permit the receipt of rent free of the obligation to comply with section 5321.04 of the Revised Code.
(F) The landlord may agree to assume responsibility for fulfilling any duty or obligation imposed on a tenant by section 5321.05 of the Revised Code, other than the obligation specified in division (A)(9) of that section.