Ohio Code 6101.04 – Purpose and organization of conservancy districts
Any area or areas situated in one or more counties may be organized as a conservancy district in the manner and subject to the conditions provided by this chapter for any of the following purposes:
(A) Preventing floods;
(B) Regulating stream channels by changing, widening, and deepening the stream channels;
(C) Reclaiming or filling wet and overflowed lands;
(D) Providing for irrigation where it may be needed;
(E) Regulating the flow of streams and conserving their waters;
(F) Diverting or in whole or in part eliminating watercourses;
(G) Providing a water supply for domestic, industrial, and public use;
(H) Providing for the collection and disposal of sewage and other liquid wastes produced within the district;
(I) Arresting erosion along the Ohio shore line of Lake Erie.
This section does not terminate the existence of any district organized prior to July 19, 1937, entirely within a single county.
The purposes of a district may be altered by the same procedure as provided for the establishment of the district.