Ohio Code 705.18 – Annual appropriation ordinance – supplemental appropriation
An annual appropriation ordinance shall be prepared by the legislative authority of a municipal corporation from estimates submitted by the mayor, the chairperson of the commission, or the city manager, as the case may be, in the manner provided in section 705.17 of the Revised Code for the annual tax ordinance. The annual appropriation ordinance shall be submitted to the legislative authority at its first meeting after the beginning of the municipal corporation’s fiscal year, and the total of any appropriation ordinance passed by such legislative authority shall not exceed the total balances carried over from the previous fiscal year plus the estimated revenue of the current fiscal year. Supplemental appropriations shall not be made during the current fiscal year except from an contingent fund regularly set aside by the legislative authority in the annual appropriation ordinance or unless by an ordinance passed as an emergency measure.