Ohio Code 709.07 – Appeal from resolution granting or denying petition
(A) The agent for the petitioners, any owner of real estate in the territory proposed for annexation, any township in which territory proposed for annexation is located, and the municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed may file an appeal under Chapter 2506 of the Revised Code from a resolution of the board of county commissioners granting or denying the petition. The agent for the petitioners, any township in which the territory proposed for annexation is located, and any municipal corporation to which the territory is proposed to be annexed are necessary parties in an appeal. The filing of a notice of appeal with the clerk of the board of county commissioners shall operate as a stay of execution upon that clerk and all parties to the appeal, which stay shall not be lifted until the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings enters a final order affirming or reversing the decision of the board of county commissioners and the time limits for an appeal of that final order have passed without a notice of appeal being filed.