Ohio Code 711.101 – General rules setting standards and requiring and securing construction of improvements shown on the plats and plans
As to land falling within its jurisdiction or the jurisdiction of its planning commission, the legislative authority of a municipal corporation, or the board of county commissioners, may adopt general rules setting standards and requiring and securing the construction of improvements shown on the plats and plans required by sections 711.05, 711.09, and 711.10 of the Revised Code.