Ohio Code 711.13 – Transfer of land before recording – forfeiture
Whoever, being the owner or agent of the owner of any land within or without a municipal corporation, willfully transfers any lot, parcel, or tract of such land from or in accordance with a plat of a subdivision as specifically defined in this chapter, before the plat has been recorded in the office of the county recorder, shall forfeit and pay the sum of not less than ten nor more than five hundred dollars for each lot, parcel, or tract of land so sold. The description of the lot, parcel, or tract by metes and bounds in the deed or transfer shall not serve to exempt the seller from the forfeiture provided in this section.