Ohio Code 727.39 – Reassessment order
When it appears to the legislative authority of a municipal corporation that a special assessment is invalid by reason of informality or irregularity in the proceedings, or when an assessment is adjudged to be illegal by a court of competent jurisdiction, the legislative authority may order a reassessment whether the improvement has been made or not.