New York Laws > Banking > Article 2 – Department of Financial Services; Superintendent of Financial Services; Supervisory and Regulatory Powers
2. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 489-AAA - Applicant: means any person obligated to pay real property taxes on the property for which an exemption from or abatement or deferral of real property tax payments is sought, or in the case of exempt property, the record owner or lessee thereof. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 489-AAAA
* * *
- Concurrent resolution: A legislative measure, designated "S. Con. Res." and numbered consecutively upon introduction, generally employed to address the sentiments of both chambers, to deal with issues or matters affecting both houses, such as a concurrent budget resolution, or to create a temporary joint committee. Concurrent resolutions are not submitted to the President/Governor and thus do not have the force of law.
- Construction: means the building of new industrial or commercial structures on vacant or predominantly vacant land, or the modernization, rehabilitation or expansion or other improvement of an existing commercial structure where such modernization, rehabilitation, expansion or other improvement is not physically or functionally integrated with the existing structure or results in additional usable square footage fifty per centum greater than the square footage of the existing structure;
5. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 489-AAA - Contingency reserve: means an additional liability reserve established to protect policyholders against the effects of adverse economic developments or cycles or other unforeseen circumstances. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- contribution: means the amount contributed by participating municipal corporations to cover expected claims and expenses thereon, required reserves, surplus, stop-loss insurance, and other expenses associated with the operations of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan. See N.Y. Insurance Law 4702
- Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- corporation: means an insurer licensed to transact the business of financial guaranty insurance in this state. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Cost-reasonable: means having a cost that, in its nature and amount, does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAAA
- Counterclaim: A claim that a defendant makes against a plaintiff.
- Credit default swap: means an agreement referencing the credit derivative definitions published from time to time by the International Swap and Derivatives Association, Inc. See N.Y. Insurance Law 6901
- Credit report: A detailed report of an individual's credit history prepared by a credit bureau and used by a lender in determining a loan applicant's creditworthiness. Source: OCC
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Decedent: A deceased person.
- Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Deferral area: means an area in which deferral of payment of real property taxes in accordance with subdivision four of section four hundred eighty-nine-bbbb of this title shall be available to a recipient who has performed commercial construction work. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 489-AAAA
- delinquent tax: include any unpaid tax or other charge against lands owned by the state. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 1102
- Department: means the department of finance of a city that has enacted a local law pursuant to this title. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 489-AAAAAA
- Department of finance: shall mean the department of finance of a city having a population of one million or more persons. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAA
- Department of finance: shall mean the department of finance of a city having a population of one million or more persons. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAA
- Department of finance: means the department of finance of a city having a population of one million or more. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAAA
- Department of health and mental hygiene: means the department of health and mental hygiene of a city having a population of one million or more. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAAA
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Designated agency: shall mean one or more agencies or departments of a city having a population of one million or more persons that are designated by the mayor of such city to exercise the functions, powers and duties of a designated agency pursuant to this title. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAA
- Designated agency: shall mean one or more agencies or departments of a city having a population of one million or more persons that are designated by the mayor of such city to exercise the functions, powers and duties of a designated agency pursuant to this title. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAA
- Designated agency: means an agency of a city having a population of one million or more that is designated by the mayor of such city to exercise the functions, powers and duties of a designated agency pursuant to this title. See N.Y. Real Property Tax Law 499-AAAAA
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
* * *