N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 9-102 – Definitions And Index of Definitions
Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
* * *
property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit,
or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or
sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or
charge card or information contained on or for use with the
card.
(3) "Account debtor" means a person obligated on an account,
chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not
include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument,
even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) "Accounting", except as used in "accounting for", means a
record:
(A) authenticated by a secured party;
(B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of
a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later
than the date of the record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in
reasonable detail.
(5) "Agricultural lien" means an interest in farm products:
(A) which secures payment or performance of an obligation
for:
(i) goods or services furnished in connection with a
debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in
connection with its farming operation; and
(B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(i) in the ordinary course of its business furnished
goods or services to a debtor in connection with a
debtor's farming operation; or
(ii) leased real property to a debtor in connection with
the debtor's farming operation; and
(C) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's
possession of the personal property.
(6) "As-extracted collateral" means:
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a
security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the
minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or
minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the
debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7) "Authenticate" means:
(A) to sign; or
(B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to
attach to or logically associate with the record an
electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(8) "Bank" means an organization that is engaged in the business
of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
(9) "Cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks,
deposit accounts, or the like.
(10) "Certificate of title" means a certificate of title with
respect to which a statute provides for the security
interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a
condition or result of the security interest's obtaining
priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to
the collateral. Such term includes another record maintained
as an alternative to a certificate of title by the
governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a
statute permits the security interest in question to be
* * *
(19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in
a consignment.
(20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form,
in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the
purpose of sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than
the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of
others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the
goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before
delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that
secures an obligation.
(21) "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a
consignee in a consignment.
(22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in
which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the
obligation.
(25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and
who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered
into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(26) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which (i) an
individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes, (ii) a security interest
secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or
acquired primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of a financing
statement which:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or
that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the
identified financing statement.
(27-a) "Cooperative addendum" means a record that satisfies
Section 9–502(e).
(27-b) "Cooperative interest" means an ownership interest in a
cooperative organization, which interest, when created, is
coupled with possessory rights of a proprietary nature in
identified physical space belonging to the cooperative
organization. A subsequent termination of the possessory
rights shall not cause an ownership interest to cease
being a cooperative interest.
(27-c) "Cooperative organization" means an organization which has
as its principal asset an interest in real property in
this state and in which organization all ownership
interests are cooperative interests.
(27-d) "Cooperative organization security interest" means a
security interest which is in a cooperative interest, is
* * *