Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
* * *
(A) to send a written or other tangible record;
(B) to transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the
persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing
office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by
filing-office rule.
(19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in
a consignment.
(20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form,
in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the
purpose of sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than
the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of
others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the
goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before
delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that
secures an obligation.
(21) "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a
consignee in a consignment.
(22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in
which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the
* * *
the cooperative record, and secures only obligations
incident to ownership of that cooperative interest.
(27-e) "Cooperative record" means those records which, as a
whole, evidence cooperative interests and define the
mutual rights and obligations of the owners of the
cooperative interests and the cooperative organization.
(27-f) "Cooperative unit" means the physical space associated
with a cooperative interest.
(28) "Debtor" means:
(A) a person having an interest, other than a security
interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not
the person is an obligor;
(B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles,
or promissory notes; or
(C) a consignee.
(29) "Deposit account" means a demand, time, savings, passbook,
or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not
include investment property or accounts evidenced by an
instrument.
(30) "Document" means a document of title or a receipt of the
type described in Section 7–201 (b).
(31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by
a record or records consisting of information stored in an
electronic medium.
(32) "Encumbrance" means a right, other than an ownership
interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and
other liens on real property.
(33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products,
or consumer goods.
(34) "Farm products" means goods, other than standing timber,
with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming
operation and which are:
* * *
(57) "New value" means (i) money, (ii) money's worth in property,
services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of
an interest in property previously transferred to the
transferee. The term does not include an obligation
substituted for another obligation.
(58) "Noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds.
(59) "Obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation
secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on
the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the
obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the
collateral to secure payment or other performance of the
obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in
part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The
term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a
letter of credit.
(60) "Original debtor", except as used in Section 9–310(c),
means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security
agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under
Section 9–203(d).
(60-a) "Payment assurance device" means any device installed in a
vehicle that can be used to remotely disable the vehicle.
(61) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary
obligation.
(62) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) the spouse of the individual;
(B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of
the individual;
(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
* * *
United States by the filing of a public organic record with,
the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment
of legislation by the state or the United States. The term
includes a business trust that is formed or organized under
the law of a single state if a statute of the state
governing business trusts requires that the business trust's
organic record be filed with the state.
(72) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor,
another obligor, or property of either.
(73) "Secured party" means:
(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not
any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) a consignor;
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
other representative in whose favor a security interest
or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under
Section 2–401, 2–505, 2–711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4–210, or
5–118.
(74) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest. A cooperative record that
provides that the owner of a cooperative interest has an
* * *