Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
goods in such a manner that the identity of the original
goods is not lost.
(2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right to
payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by
performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold,
leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of, (ii)
for services rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy
of insurance issued or to be issued, (iv) for a secondary
obligation incurred or to be incurred, (v) for energy
provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use or hire of a
vessel under a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out
of the use of a credit or charge card or information
contained on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings
in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by
a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed or
authorized to operate the game by a State or governmental
unit of a State. The term includes health-care-insurance
receivables. The term does not include (i) rights to payment
evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii) commercial
tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv) investment
property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters of credit,
or (vi) rights to payment for money or funds advanced or
sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or
charge card or information contained on or for use with the
card.
(3) "Account debtor" means a person obligated on an account,
chattel paper, or general intangible. The term does not
include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument,
even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper.
(4) "Accounting", except as used in "accounting for", means a
record:
(A) authenticated by a secured party;
(B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of
a date not more than 35 days earlier or 35 days later
than the date of the record; and
(C) identifying the components of the obligations in
* * *
(A) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a
security interest that:
(i) is created by a debtor having an interest in the
minerals before extraction; and
(ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(B) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or
minehead of oil, gas, or other minerals in which the
debtor had an interest before extraction.
(7) "Authenticate" means:
(A) to sign; or
(B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to
attach to or logically associate with the record an
electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(8) "Bank" means an organization that is engaged in the business
of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
(9) "Cash proceeds" means proceeds that are money, checks,
deposit accounts, or the like.
(10) "Certificate of title" means a certificate of title with
respect to which a statute provides for the security
interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a
condition or result of the security interest's obtaining
priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to
the collateral. Such term includes another record maintained
as an alternative to a certificate of title by the
governmental unit that issues certificates of title if a
statute permits the security interest in question to be
indicated on the record as a condition or result of the
security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a
lien creditor with respect to the collateral.
(11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both
a monetary obligation and a security interest in specific
goods, a security interest in specific goods and software
used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and
license of software used in the goods, a lease of specific
goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of software
used in the goods. In this paragraph, "monetary obligation"
* * *
(B) in the ordinary course of its business provides clearance
or settlement services for a board of trade that has been
designated as a contract market pursuant to federal
commodities law.
(18) "Communicate" means:
(A) to send a written or other tangible record;
(B) to transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the
persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing
office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by
filing-office rule.
(19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in
a consignment.
(20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of its form,
in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the
purpose of sale and:
(A) the merchant:
(i) deals in goods of that kind under a name other than
the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) is not generally known by its creditors to be
substantially engaged in selling the goods of
others;
(B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the
goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery;
(C) the goods are not consumer goods immediately before
delivery; and
(D) the transaction does not create a security interest that
secures an obligation.
(21) "Consignor" means a person that delivers goods to a
consignee in a consignment.
(22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in
which:
(A) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes; and
(B) a security interest in consumer goods secures the
obligation.
(25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and
who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered
into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
* * *