N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 9-102 – Definitions And Index of Definitions
Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
* * *
services provided or to be provided.
(47) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument or any other
writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary
obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and
is of a type that in ordinary course of business is
transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or
assignment. The term does not include (i) investment
property, (ii) letters of credit, or (iii) writings that
evidence a right to payment arising out of the use of a
credit or charge card or information contained on or for use
with the card.
(48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which:
(A) are leased by a person as lessor;
(B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished
under a contract of service;
(C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(D) consist of raw materials, work in process, or materials
used or consumed in a business.
(49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated
or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account,
commodity contract, or commodity account.
(50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered
organization, means the jurisdiction under whose law the
organization is formed or organized.
(51) "Letter-of-credit right" means a right to payment or
performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the
beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to
demand payment or performance. The term does not include the
right of a beneficiary to demand payment or performance
under a letter of credit.
(52) "Lien creditor" means:
(A) a creditor that has acquired a lien on the property
involved by attachment, levy, or the like;
(B) an assignee for benefit of creditors from the time of
assignment;
(C) a trustee in bankruptcy from the date of the filing of
the petition; or
(D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment.
(53) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in one
or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight
body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in
length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square
feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed
to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent
foundation when connected to the required utilities, and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and
electrical systems contained therein. The term includes any
structure that meets all of the requirements of this
paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to
which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification
required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development and complies with the standards established
under Title 42 of the United States Code.
(54) "Manufactured-home transaction" means a secured transaction:
(A) that creates a purchase-money security interest in a
* * *
individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same
home with the individual.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with the organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in
subparagraph (A);
(D) the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C); or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an
individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or
(D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Proceeds", except as used in Section 9–609(b), means the
following property:
(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of,
collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising
out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the
use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage
to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the
extent payable to the debtor or the secured party,
insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity
of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to,
the collateral.
(65) "Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a
promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an
order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a
bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money
or funds.
(66) "Proposal" means a record authenticated by a secured party
which includes the terms on which the secured party is
willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction
of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9–620,
9–621, and 9–622.
(66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of
establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)).
(67) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction in
connection with which:
(A) debt securities are issued;
(B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial
stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C) the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or
other person obligated on collateral, assignor or
assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee
of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit
of a state.
(68) "Public organic record" means a record that is available to
the public for inspection and is:
(A) a record consisting of the record initially filed with or
issued by a state or the United States to form or
organize an organization and any record filed with or
issued by the state or the United States which amends or
restates the initial record;
* * *