Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
* * *
covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and
satisfying Section 9–502(a) and (b). The term includes the
filing of a financing statement covering goods of a
transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures.
(41) "Fixtures" means goods that have become so related to
particular real property that an interest in them arises
under real property law.
(42) "General intangible" means any personal property, including
things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper,
commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods,
instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights,
letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals
before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and
software.
(43) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(44) "Goods" means all things that are movable when a security
interest attaches. The term includes (i) fixtures, (ii)
standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a
conveyance or contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of
animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even if
the crops are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v)
manufactured homes. The term also includes a computer
program embedded in goods and any supporting information
provided in connection with a transaction relating to the
program if (i) the program is associated with the goods in
such a manner that it customarily is considered part of the
goods, or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person
acquires a right to use the program in connection with the
goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded
in goods that consists solely of the medium in which the
program is embedded. The term also does not include
accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit
accounts, documents, general intangibles, instruments,
investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of
credit, money, or oil, gas, or other minerals before
extraction.
(45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency, department,
county, parish, municipality, or other unit of the
government of the United States, a state, or a foreign
country. The term includes an organization having a separate
corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue
debt on which interest is exempt from income taxation under
the laws of the United States.
(46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest in or
claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to
payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or
services provided or to be provided.
(47) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument or any other
writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary
obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and
is of a type that in ordinary course of business is
transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or
* * *