N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 9-102 – Definitions And Index of Definitions
Section 9–102. Definitions And Index of Definitions.
(a) Article 9 definitions. In this article:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other
* * *
the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the
obligation, (ii) has provided property other than the
collateral to secure payment or other performance of the
obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in
part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The
term does not include issuers or nominated persons under a
letter of credit.
(60) "Original debtor", except as used in Section 9–310(c),
means a person that, as debtor, entered into a security
agreement to which a new debtor has become bound under
Section 9–203(d).
(60-a) "Payment assurance device" means any device installed in a
vehicle that can be used to remotely disable the vehicle.
(61) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under which
the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary
obligation.
(62) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means:
(A) the spouse of the individual;
(B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, or sister-in-law of
the individual;
(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the
individual's spouse; or
(D) any other relative, by blood or marriage, of the
individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same
home with the individual.
(63) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means:
(A) a person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled
by, or under common control with the organization;
(B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, the organization;
(C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar
functions with respect to, a person described in
subparagraph (A);
(D) the spouse of an individual described in subparagraph
(A), (B), or (C); or
(E) an individual who is related by blood or marriage to an
individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or
(D) and shares the same home with the individual.
(64) "Proceeds", except as used in Section 9–609(b), means the
following property:
(A) Whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license,
exchange, or other disposition of collateral;
(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of,
collateral;
(C) rights arising out of collateral;
(D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising
out of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the
use of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage
to, the collateral; or
(E) to the extent of the value of collateral and to the
extent payable to the debtor or the secured party,
insurance payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity
of, defects or infringement of rights in, or damage to,
the collateral.
(65) "Promissory note" means an instrument that evidences a
promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an
order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a
bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money
or funds.
(66) "Proposal" means a record authenticated by a secured party
which includes the terms on which the secured party is
willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction
of the obligation it secures pursuant to Sections 9–620,
9–621, and 9–622.
(66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of
establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)).
(67) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction in
connection with which:
(A) debt securities are issued;
(B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial
stated maturity of at least 20 years; and
(C) the debtor, obligor, secured party, account debtor or
other person obligated on collateral, assignor or
assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee
of a security interest is a state or a governmental unit
of a state.
(68) "Public organic record" means a record that is available to
the public for inspection and is:
(A) a record consisting of the record initially filed with or
issued by a state or the United States to form or
organize an organization and any record filed with or
issued by the state or the United States which amends or
restates the initial record;
(B) an organic record of a business trust consisting of the
record initially filed with a state and any record filed
with the state which amends or restates the initial
record, if a statute of the state governing business
trusts requires that the record be filed with the state;
or
(C) a record consisting of legislation enacted by the
legislature of a state or the Congress of the United
States which forms or organizes an organization, any
record amending the legislation, and any record filed
with or issued by the state or the United States which
amends or restates the name of the organization.
(69) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or
other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to the
secured party's obligation, whether or not a subsequent
event of default or other event not within the secured
party's control has relieved or may relieve the secured
party from its obligation.
(70) "Record", except as used in "for record", "of record",
"record or legal title", and "record owner", means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which
is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(71) "Registered organization" means an organization formed or
organized solely under the law of a single state or the
United States by the filing of a public organic record with,
the issuance of a public organic record by, or the enactment
of legislation by the state or the United States. The term
includes a business trust that is formed or organized under
the law of a single state if a statute of the state
governing business trusts requires that the business trust's
organic record be filed with the state.
(72) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or
* * *