Oregon Statutes 107.036 – Doctrines of fault and in pari delicto abolished; evidence and consideration of fault
(1) The doctrines of fault and of in pari delicto are abolished in suits for the annulment or dissolution of a marriage or for separation.
(2) The court shall not receive evidence of specific acts of misconduct, excepting where child custody is an issue and such evidence is relevant to that issue, or excepting at a hearing when the court finds such evidence necessary to prove irreconcilable differences.
(3) In dividing, awarding and distributing the real and personal property (or both) of the parties (or either of them) between the parties, or in making such property or any of it subject to a trust, and in fixing the amount and duration of the contribution one party is to make to the support of the other, the court shall not consider the fault, if any, of either of the parties in causing grounds for the annulment or dissolution of the marriage or for separation.
(4) Where satisfactory proof of grounds for the annulment or dissolution of a marriage or for separation has been made, the court shall render a judgment for the annulment or dissolution of the marriage or for separation. A judgment of separation shall state the duration of the separation. [1971 c.280 § 10; 1973 c.502 § 2; 2003 c.576 § 105]
[Amended by 1965 c.388 § 1; repealed by 1971 c.280 § 28]
[1957 c.444 § 1; 1965 c.603 § 1; repealed by 1971 c.280 § 28]