Oregon Statutes 108.710 – Subjects of agreement; child support not to be adversely affected
(1) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(a) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(b) The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of or otherwise manage and control property;
(c) The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(d) The modification or elimination of spousal support;
(e) The making of a will, trust or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(f) The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(g) The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(h) Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(2) The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement. [1987 c.715 § 3]
See note under 108.700.