Oregon Statutes 115.075 – Claims on debts not due
A claim on a debt not due, whether or not the creditor holds security therefor, may be presented as a claim on a debt due. If the claim is allowed, allowance shall be in an amount equal to the value of the debt on the date of allowance. The creditor, after allowance of the claim, may withdraw the claim without prejudice to other remedies. Payment on the basis of the amount allowed discharges the debt and the security, if any, held by the creditor therefor. [1969 c.591 § 147]