Oregon Statutes 124.060 – Duty of officials to report; exceptions
(1) Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any person 65 years of age or older with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse, or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a person 65 years of age or older, shall report or cause a report to be made in the manner required in ORS § 124.065.
(2) Nothing contained in ORS § 40.225 to 40.295 affects the duty to report imposed by this section, except that a psychiatrist, psychologist, member of the clergy or attorney is not required to report such information communicated by a person if the communication is privileged under ORS § 40.225 to 40.295.
(3) An attorney is not required to make a report under this section by reason of information communicated to the attorney in the course of representing a client if disclosure of the information would be detrimental to the client.
(4) The Long Term Care Ombudsman or a designee of the ombudsman is not required to make a report under this section to the extent the report would violate 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(d). [Formerly 410.630; 2009 c.708 § 2; 2013 c.352 § 6; 2019 c.117 § 7]