Oregon Statutes 131.007 – Victim defined
As used in ORS § 40.385, 135.230, 147.417, 147.419 and 147.421 and in ORS chapters 136, 137 and 144, except as otherwise specifically provided or unless the context requires otherwise, ‘victim’ means the person or persons who have suffered financial, social, psychological or physical harm as a result of a crime and includes, in the case of a homicide or abuse of corpse in any degree, a member of the immediate family of the decedent and, in the case of a minor victim, the legal guardian of the minor. In no event shall the criminal defendant be considered a victim. [1987 c.2 § 17; 1993 c.294 § 3; 1997 c.313 § 30; 2009 c.178 § 32; 2013 c.144 § 3]