Oregon Statutes 132.586 – Pleading domestic violence in accusatory instrument
(1) As used in this section, ‘domestic violence’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 135.230.
(2) When a crime involves domestic violence, the accusatory instrument may plead, and the prosecution may prove at trial, domestic violence as an element of the crime. When a crime is so pleaded, the words ‘constituting domestic violence’ may be added to the title of the crime. [2003 c.319 § 1]
[Renumbered 135.715]
[Renumbered 135.717]
[Renumbered 135.720]
[Renumbered 135.725]
[Renumbered 135.727]
[Repealed by 1973 c.836 § 358]
[Renumbered 135.730]
[Amended by 1971 c.743 § 319; renumbered 135.733]
[Renumbered 135.735]
[Amended by 1971 c.743 § 320; renumbered 135.737]
[Renumbered 135.740]
[Renumbered 135.743]
PENALTIES