Oregon Statutes 135.405 – Plea discussions and plea agreements
(1) In cases in which it appears that the interest of the public in the effective administration of criminal justice would thereby be served, and in accordance with the criteria set forth in ORS § 135.415 and the prohibitions set forth in ORS § 135.418, the district attorney may engage in plea discussions for the purpose of reaching a plea agreement.
(2) The district attorney shall engage in plea discussions or reach a plea agreement with the defendant only through defense counsel, except when, as a matter of record, the defendant has effectively waived the right of the defendant to counsel or, if the defendant is not eligible for appointed counsel, has not retained counsel.
(3) The district attorney in reaching a plea agreement may agree to, but is not limited to, one or more of the following, as required by the circumstances of the individual case:
(a) To make or not to oppose favorable recommendations as to the sentence which should be imposed if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest to the offense charged;
(b) To seek or not to oppose dismissal of the offense charged if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest to another offense reasonably related to the defendant’s conduct; or
(c) To seek or not to oppose dismissal of other charges or to refrain from bringing potential charges if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest to the offense charged.
(4) Similarly situated defendants should be afforded equal plea agreement opportunities.
(5)(a) A district attorney may provide a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation to the defendant at the time of arraignment or first appearance of the defendant for a crime in open court under an early disposition program established under ORS § 135.941.
(b) Unless extended by the court, a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation made under paragraph (a) of this subsection expire upon completion of the arraignment. Except for good cause, a court may not extend a plea offer and agreed disposition recommendation under this paragraph for more than seven days for a misdemeanor or 21 days for a felony. [1973 c.836 § 170; 2001 c.635 § 10; 2001 c.962 § 79; 2013 c.525 § 2; 2017 c.650 § 8; 2018 c.37 § 5]
[1997 c.313 § 3; repealed by 2009 c.178 § 35]