Oregon Statutes 136.080 – Deposition of witness as condition of postponement
When an application is made for the postponement of a trial, the court may in its discretion require as a condition precedent to granting the same that the party applying therefor consent that the deposition of a witness may be taken and read on the trial of the case. Unless such consent is given, the court may refuse to allow such postponement for any cause.