Oregon Statutes 137.103 – Definitions for ORS 137.101 to 137.109
As used in ORS § 137.101 to 137.109:
(1) ‘Criminal activities’ means any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.
(2) ‘Economic damages‘:
(a) Has the meaning given that term in ORS § 31.705, except that ‘economic damages’ does not include future impairment of earning capacity; and
(b) In cases involving criminal activities described in ORS § 163.263, 163.264 or 163.266, includes the greater of:
(A) The value to the defendant of the victim’s services as defined in ORS § 163.261; or
(B) The value of the victim’s services, as defined in ORS § 163.261, computed using the minimum wage established under ORS § 653.025 and the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.).
(3) ‘Restitution’ means full, partial or nominal payment of economic damages to a victim. Restitution is independent of and may be awarded in addition to a compensatory fine awarded under ORS § 137.101.
(4) ‘Victim’ means:
(a) The person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense.
(b) Any person not described in paragraph (a) of this subsection whom the court determines has suffered economic damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities.
(c) The Criminal Injuries Compensation Account, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(d) An insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(e) Upon the death of a victim described in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, the estate of the victim.
(f) The estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust against which the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the estate, successor in interest, trust, trustee, successor trustee or beneficiary of a trust suffered economic damages as a result of the offense.
(5) ‘Victim’ does not include any coparticipant in the defendant’s criminal activities. [1977 c.371 § 1; 1981 c.637 § 1; 1983 c.488 § 1; 1983 c.740 § 16; 1987 c.905 § 16; 2005 c.564 § 1; 2005 c.642 § 4; 2007 c.811 § 5; 2015 c.9 § 1; 2021 c.478 § 9]