Oregon Statutes 137.667 – Amendments to sentencing guidelines; submitting to Legislative Assembly; rules
(1) The Oregon Criminal Justice Commission shall review all new legislation that creates new crimes or modifies existing crimes. The commission shall adopt by rule any necessary modifications to the crime seriousness scale of the guidelines to reflect the actions of the Legislative Assembly and may classify offenses as person felonies or person misdemeanors for purposes of the rules.