Oregon Statutes 14.165 – Transfer of proceeding against public body; effect of transfer on statute of limitations; adoption of rules by Court of Appeals; filing fees
(1) If an action or other proceeding against a public body is filed in circuit court and the circuit court does not have authority to decide the case, the circuit court shall:
(a) Transfer the case to the court or tribunal authorized by law to decide the case if the circuit court determines that another court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case;
(b) Refer the question to the Court of Appeals if the circuit court is in doubt whether there is another court or tribunal authorized by law to decide the case; or
(c) Dismiss the action or proceeding if the circuit court determines that no other court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case.
(2) If an action or other proceeding against a public body is filed in the Court of Appeals and the Court of Appeals does not have authority to decide the case, the Court of Appeals shall:
(a) Transfer the case to the court or tribunal authorized by law to decide the case if the Court of Appeals determines that another court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case; or
(b) Dismiss the action or proceeding if the Court of Appeals determines that no other court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case.
(3) If a case is transferred by the circuit court under this section to a court or tribunal other than the Court of Appeals, and the court or tribunal determines, on its own motion or on the motion of a party, that the court or tribunal is not authorized by law to decide the case, the court or tribunal shall refer the question to the Court of Appeals.
(4) The Court of Appeals shall adopt rules for the referral of questions to the Court of Appeals under this section. The rules shall provide opportunity for the parties to address the question, but shall provide the Court of Appeals with the means to reach an expeditious and summary determination of the question.
(5) Upon referral of a question to the Court of Appeals under this section, the Court of Appeals shall:
(a) Transfer the case to the court or tribunal that the Court of Appeals determines to be authorized by law to decide the case;
(b) Decide the case if the Court of Appeals is the appropriate court; or
(c) Dismiss the action or proceeding if the Court of Appeals determines that no court or tribunal is authorized by law to decide the case.
(6) If an action or proceeding against a public body is transferred under this section, and the action or proceeding was filed in the transferring court within the time allowed by law for filing the action or proceeding in the receiving court or tribunal, the case may not be dismissed as not being filed within the time allowed by law.
(7) If an action or proceeding against a public body is filed in circuit court or the Court of Appeals based on a reasonable interpretation of law, and the circuit court or the Court of Appeals determines that the case should be transferred under this section, the case shall be transferred to the appropriate court or tribunal in the manner provided by this section and may not be dismissed as not being filed within the time allowed by law if:
(a) Under the interpretation of law made by the person filing the action or proceeding, the action or proceeding was filed in the proper court;
(b) Under the interpretation of law made by the person filing the action or proceeding, the action or proceeding was timely filed in the transferring court; and
(c) Any delay caused by the failure to file the action or proceeding within the time allowed for filing in the receiving court or tribunal does not substantially prejudice an adverse interest or public interest.
(8) If an order to transfer is entered under this section, the transferring court shall send a copy of the order to each party to the action or proceeding. Within 10 days after the entry of the transfer order, the person who filed the action or proceeding must file a copy of the transfer order in the receiving court or tribunal and, subject to any provision for waiver or deferral of fees, pay to the receiving court or tribunal any filing fees charged by that court or tribunal. Within such time as may be allowed by the receiving court or tribunal, the person must then comply with such additional pleading and service requirements as may be imposed by the receiving court or tribunal. The person filing the action or proceeding is not entitled to a refund of any filing fees paid to the transferring court.
(9) The provisions of this section do not apply to any action or proceeding that is subject to the provisions of ORS § 34.102.
(10) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Public body’ has the meaning given in ORS § 192.311.
(b) ‘Tribunal’ means a public body authorized by law to review decisions of another public body. [2001 c.561 § 1]
[Amended by 1971 c.298 § 1; repealed by 1981 s.s. c.3 § 141]
MOOTNESS