Oregon Statutes 144.087 – Supervisory authority defined
(1) As used in ORS § 137.124, 144.085 and 423.478, ORS Chapter 144 and this section, ‘supervisory authority’ means the state or local corrections agency or official designated in each county by that county’s board of county commissioners or county court to operate corrections supervision services, custodial facilities or both.