Oregon Statutes 151.485 – Financial eligibility; determination; financial statement; termination of appointed counsel
(1) For purposes of determining the financial eligibility for appointed counsel of persons with a constitutional or statutory right to counsel in matters before the state courts and whose counsel is authorized to be paid by the executive director of the Oregon Public Defense Commission, a person is financially eligible for appointed counsel if the person is determined to be financially unable to retain adequate counsel without substantial hardship in providing basic economic necessities to the person or the person’s dependent family under standards established by the Oregon Public Defense Commission under ORS § 151.216.