Oregon Statutes 153.045 – Citation; requirements
(1) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, a citation conforming to the requirements of this section must be used by enforcement officers for all violations. The citation may contain other language in addition to the language specified in this section.
(2) Uniform citation forms for violations shall be adopted by the Supreme Court under ORS § 1.525. In adopting those forms, the Supreme Court may combine the requirements for violation citations under this section and the requirements for criminal citations under ORS § 133.066. More than one violation may be charged on a single citation form, but a crime and a violation may not be charged on the same citation form.
(3) A violation citation shall consist of at least four parts. Additional parts may be inserted for administrative use. The required parts are:
(a) A complaint in the form prescribed by ORS § 153.048.
(b) The abstract of court record.
(c) The police record.
(d) A summons in the form prescribed by ORS § 153.051.
(4) Each of the parts shall contain the information or blanks required by rules of the Supreme Court under ORS § 1.525.
(5) The complaint shall contain a form of certificate in which the enforcement officer must certify, under the penalties provided in ORS § 153.990, that the enforcement officer has sufficient grounds to believe, and does believe, that the person named in the complaint committed the violation specified in the complaint. A certificate conforming to this subsection shall be deemed equivalent of a sworn complaint. [1999 c.1051 § 13; 2005 c.566 § 2]