Oregon Statutes 161.095 – Requirements for criminal liability
(1) The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which the person is capable of performing.
(2) Except as provided in ORS § 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state. [1971 c.743 § 8]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]