Oregon Statutes 161.405 – Attempt described
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $375,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,250 |