Oregon Statutes 161.450 – Criminal conspiracy described
(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, the person agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $375,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |