Oregon Statutes 161.635 – Fines for misdemeanors
(1) A sentence to pay a fine for a misdemeanor shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,250 |