Oregon Statutes 162.305 – Tampering with public records
(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with public records if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record, including records relating to the Oregon State Lottery.
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |