Oregon Statutes 163.670 – Using child in display of sexually explicit conduct
(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $375,000 |
(a) Employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording; or
(b) Knowingly records in a visual recording a child participating or engaging in sexually explicit conduct.
(2) Using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct is a Class A felony. [1985 c.557 § 3; 1987 c.864 § 3; 1991 c.664 § 5; 2011 c.515 § 2; 2023 c.407 § 2]
[1991 c.664 § 2; repealed by 1995 c.768 § 16]
[1987 c.864 § 4; 1991 c.664 § 6; repealed by 1995 c.768 § 16]
[1985 c.557 § 4; repealed by 1987 c.864 § 15]