Oregon Statutes 163.688 – Possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the first degree
(1) A person commits the crime of possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the first degree if the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $250,000 |
(a) Knowingly possesses, accesses or views a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct that appears to involve a child; and
(b) Uses the visual depiction to induce a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct.
(2) Possession of materials depicting sexually explicit conduct of a child in the first degree is a Class B felony. [1997 c.719 § 3; 2011 c.515 § 6]