Oregon Statutes 163A.100 – Risk assessment methodology; rules
The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall, in consultation with community corrections agencies, adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders. Application of the risk assessment methodology to a sex offender must result in placing the sex offender in one of the following levels:
(1) A level one sex offender who presents the lowest risk of reoffending and requires a limited range of notification.
(2) A level two sex offender who presents a moderate risk of reoffending and requires a moderate range of notification.
(3) A level three sex offender who presents the highest risk of reoffending and requires the widest range of notification. [Formerly 181.800]