Oregon Statutes 164.354 – Criminal mischief in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
(a) The person violates ORS § 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $500; or
(b) Having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person intentionally damages property of another, or, the person recklessly damages property of another in an amount exceeding $500.
(2) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 § 146; 2009 c.16 § 5]
[1967 c.378 1,2,3,4; 1969 c.287 § 1; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[1957 c.714 1,6(1); repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[1957 c.714 4,5; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]