Oregon Statutes 165.007 – Forgery in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
(b) Utters a written instrument which the person knows to be forged.
(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. [1971 c.743 § 152]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[1963 c.553 § 1; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]