Oregon Statutes 165.535 – Definitions applicable to obtaining contents of communications
As used in ORS § 41.910, 133.723, 133.724, 165.540 and 165.545:
(1) ‘Conversation’ means the transmission between two or more persons of an oral communication which is not a telecommunication or a radio communication, and includes a communication occurring through a video conferencing program.
(2) ‘Person’ has the meaning given that term in ORS § 174.100 and includes:
(a) Public officials and law enforcement officers of:
(A) The state and of a county, municipal corporation or any other political subdivision of the state; and
(B) A police department established by a university under ORS § 352.121 or 353.125; and
(b) Authorized tribal police officers as defined in ORS § 181A.940.
(3)(a) ‘Radio communication’ means the transmission by radio or other wireless methods of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental to such transmission.
(b) ‘Radio communication’ does not include a communication occurring through a video conferencing program.
(4)(a) ‘Telecommunication’ means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other similar connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, equipment and services (including, among other things, the receipt, forwarding and delivering of communications) incidental to such transmission.
(b) ‘Telecommunication’ does not include a communication occurring through a video conferencing program.
(5) ‘Video conferencing program’ means software or an application for a computer or cellular telephone that allows two or more persons to communicate via simultaneous video transmission. [1955 c.675 § 1; 1959 c.681 § 1; 1983 c.740 § 34; 2011 c.644 25,67,74; 2013 c.180 27,28; 2015 c.174 § 13; 2021 c.357 § 1]