Oregon Statutes 166.025 – Disorderly conduct in the second degree
(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |
(a) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior;
(b) Makes unreasonable noise;
(c) Disturbs any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority;
(d) Obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a public way;
(e) Initiates or circulates a report, knowing it to be false, concerning an alleged or impending fire, explosion, crime, catastrophe or other emergency; or
(f) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which the person is not licensed or privileged to do.
(2)(a) Disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, disorderly conduct in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor if the crime is committed within 200 feet of the real property on which the person knows a funeral service is being conducted.
(3) As used in this section, ‘funeral service’ means a burial or other memorial service for a deceased person. [1971 c.743 § 220; 1983 c.546 § 5; 2001 c.104 § 55; 2005 c.631 § 1; 2012 c.35 § 1]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[1971 c.743 § 221; repealed by 1975 c.715 § 2]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[1971 c.743 § 222; repealed by 1983 c.546 § 3]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]
[Amended by 1959 c.436 § 1; 1961 c.503 § 1; repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]