Oregon Statutes 166.090 – Telephonic harassment
(1) A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |
(a) By causing the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose;
(b) By causing such other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone; or
(c) By sending to, or leaving at, the other person’s telephone a text message, voice mail or any other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden from so doing by a person exercising lawful authority over the receiving telephone.
(2) Telephonic harassment is a Class B misdemeanor.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating subsection (1) of this section that the caller is a debt collector, as defined in ORS § 646.639, who engaged in the conduct proscribed by subsection (1) of this section while attempting to collect a debt. The affirmative defense created by this subsection does not apply if the debt collector committed the unlawful collection practice described in ORS § 646.639 (2)(a) while engaged in the conduct proscribed by subsection (1) of this section. [1987 c.806 § 2; 1999 c.115 § 1; 2005 c.752 § 1]