Oregon Statutes 167.012 – Promoting prostitution
(1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, the person knowingly:
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $125,000 |
(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise;
(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution;
(c) Receives or agrees to receive money, goods, property, services or something else of value, other than as a prostitute being compensated for personally rendered prostitution services, pursuant to an agreement or understanding that the money, goods, property, services or something else of value is derived from a prostitution activity; or
(d) Engages in any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution.
(2) Promoting prostitution is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 § 251; 2016 c.10 § 1]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]