Oregon Statutes 167.350 – Forfeiture of rights in mistreated animal; costs; disposition of animal
(1)(a) In addition to and not in lieu of any other sentence it may impose, a court may require a defendant convicted under ORS § 167.315 to 167.333, 167.340, 167.355 or 167.365 to forfeit any rights of the defendant in the animal subjected to the violation, and to repay the reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane investigation agency or its agent or a person prior to judgment in caring for each animal associated with the criminal proceeding.