Oregon Statutes 174.590 – Statutory terminology not intended to preserve procedural distinctions between actions and suits
References in the statute laws of this state, including provisions of law deemed to be rules of court as provided in ORS § 1.745, in effect on or after January 1, 1980, to actions, actions at law, proceedings at law, suits, suits in equity, proceedings in equity, judgments or decrees are not intended and shall not be construed to retain procedural distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity abolished by ORCP 2. [1979 c.284 § 5]