Oregon Statutes 177.010 – Oath and bond
The Secretary of State, before entering upon the duties of office, shall take and subscribe the oath required by the Constitution, and give a bond, with sufficient sureties, to the State of Oregon, in the sum of $10,000, conditioned for the faithful discharge of the duties of office as Secretary of State and as Auditor, and that the Secretary of State will deliver over to a successor in the office of the Secretary of State, or to any other person authorized by law to receive the same, all moneys, books, records and all papers pertaining to the office. The bond shall be approved by the Governor and, together with the oath of office, shall be preserved in the executive office. [Amended by 1977 c.366 § 1]