Oregon Statutes 18.035 – Preparation of judgment document
(1) In a civil action, the court may designate one of the parties to prepare a proposed judgment document. If the court does not designate a party to prepare a proposed judgment document, the prevailing party shall prepare a proposed judgment document. If more than one party has prevailed in the action, the prevailing parties may agree to designate one of the prevailing parties to prepare a proposed judgment document. Nothing in this subsection prevents any party to a civil action from preparing and submitting a proposed judgment document to the court.
(2) In criminal actions and juvenile proceedings under ORS chapters 419A, 419B and 419C, the judge shall ensure that a judgment document complying with ORS § 18.038 and 18.048 is created and filed. [2003 c.576 § 3; 2005 c.568 § 11]