Oregon Statutes 18.270 – Written interrogatories
(1) At any time after a judgment is entered, a judgment creditor may serve written interrogatories relating to the judgment debtor’s property and financial affairs on a judgment debtor. The interrogatories may be personally served in the manner provided for summons or may be served by any form of mail addressed to the judgment debtor and requesting a receipt. Service by mail under this subsection is effective on the date of mailing. The interrogatories shall notify the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor’s failure to answer the interrogatories truthfully shall subject the judgment debtor to the penalties for false swearing as provided in ORS § 162.075 and for contempt of court as provided in ORS § 33.015 to 33.155.
(2) Within 20 days after receipt of the interrogatories, the judgment debtor must answer all questions under oath and return the original interrogatories to the judgment creditor.
(3) Failure of the judgment debtor to comply with the provisions of this section is contempt of court, and the judgment creditor may commence proceedings under the provisions of ORS § 33.015 to 33.155. [2003 c.576 § 33; 2005 c.22 § 7]
EXEMPT PROPERTY
(Generally)