Oregon Statutes 18.602 – Garnishment described
For the purposes of ORS § 18.600 to 18.850, garnishment is the procedure by which a creditor invokes the authority of a circuit court, justice court or municipal court to acquire garnishable property of a debtor that is in the possession, control or custody of a person other than the debtor. [2001 c.249 § 2]