Oregon Statutes 181A.250 – Specific information not to be collected or maintained
No law enforcement agency, as defined in ORS § 181A.010, may collect or maintain information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual, group, association, organization, corporation, business or partnership unless such information directly relates to an investigation of criminal activities, and there are reasonable grounds to suspect the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal conduct. [Formerly 181.575]