Oregon Statutes 183.417 – Procedure in contested case hearing
(1) In a contested case proceeding, the parties may elect to be represented by counsel and to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues properly before the presiding officer in the proceeding.
* * *
- License: includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration or similar form of permission required by law to pursue any commercial activity, trade, occupation or profession. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Order: includes any agency determination or decision issued in connection with a contested case proceeding. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
(2) Agencies may adopt rules of procedure governing participation in contested case proceedings by persons appearing as limited parties.
(3)(a) Unless prohibited by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default. Informal settlement may be made in license revocation proceedings by written agreement of the parties and the agency consenting to a suspension, fine or other form of intermediate sanction.
(b) Any informal disposition of a contested case, other than an informal disposition by default, must be in writing and signed by the party or parties to the contested case. The agency shall incorporate that disposition into a final order. An order under this paragraph is not subject to ORS § 183.470. The agency shall deliver or mail a copy of the order to each party and to the attorney of record if the party is represented. An order that incorporates the informal disposition is a final order in a contested case, but is not subject to judicial review. A party may petition the agency to set aside a final order that incorporates the informal disposition on the ground that the informal disposition was obtained by fraud or duress.
(4) An order adverse to a party may be issued upon default only if a prima facie case is made on the record. The record on a default order includes all materials submitted by the party. The record on a default order may be made at the time of issuance of the order. If the record on the default order consists solely of an application and other materials submitted by the party, the agency shall so note in the order.
(5) At the commencement of a contested case hearing, the officer presiding at the hearing shall explain the issues involved in the hearing and the matters that the parties must either prove or disprove.
(6) Testimony at a contested case hearing shall be taken upon oath or affirmation of the witness. The officer presiding at the hearing shall administer oaths or affirmations to witnesses.
(7) The officer presiding at the hearing shall place on the record a statement of the substance of any written or oral ex parte communication on a fact in issue made to the officer during the pendency of the proceeding and notify the parties of the communication and of their right to rebut the communication. If an ex parte communication is made to an administrative law judge assigned from the Office of Administrative Hearings established under ORS § 183.605, the administrative law judge must comply with ORS § 183.685.
(8) The officer presiding at the hearing shall ensure that the record developed at the hearing shows a full and fair inquiry into the facts necessary for consideration of all issues properly before the presiding officer in the case and the correct application of the law to those facts.
(9) The record in a contested case shall include:
(a) All pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.
(b) Evidence received or considered.
(c) Stipulations.
(d) A statement of matters officially noticed.
(e) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.
* * *