Oregon Statutes 183.417 – Procedure in contested case hearing
(1) In a contested case proceeding, the parties may elect to be represented by counsel and to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues properly before the presiding officer in the proceeding.
(A) In which the individual legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by statute or Constitution to be determined only after an agency hearing at which such specific parties are entitled to appear and be heard;
(B) Where the agency has discretion to suspend or revoke a right or privilege of a person;
(C) For the suspension, revocation or refusal to renew or issue a license where the licensee or applicant for a license demands such hearing; or
(D) Where the agency by rule or order provides for hearings substantially of the character required by ORS § 183. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Final order: means final agency action expressed in writing. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- License: includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration or similar form of permission required by law to pursue any commercial activity, trade, occupation or profession. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Order: includes any agency determination or decision issued in connection with a contested case proceeding. See Oregon Statutes 183.310
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
(2) Agencies may adopt rules of procedure governing participation in contested case proceedings by persons appearing as limited parties.
(3)(a) Unless prohibited by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order or default. Informal settlement may be made in license revocation proceedings by written agreement of the parties and the agency consenting to a suspension, fine or other form of intermediate sanction.
(b) Any informal disposition of a contested case, other than an informal disposition by default, must be in writing and signed by the party or parties to the contested case. The agency shall incorporate that disposition into a final order. An order under this paragraph is not subject to ORS § 183.470. The agency shall deliver or mail a copy of the order to each party and to the attorney of record if the party is represented. An order that incorporates the informal disposition is a final order in a contested case, but is not subject to judicial review. A party may petition the agency to set aside a final order that incorporates the informal disposition on the ground that the informal disposition was obtained by fraud or duress.
(4) An order adverse to a party may be issued upon default only if a prima facie case is made on the record. The record on a default order includes all materials submitted by the party. The record on a default order may be made at the time of issuance of the order. If the record on the default order consists solely of an application and other materials submitted by the party, the agency shall so note in the order.
(5) At the commencement of a contested case hearing, the officer presiding at the hearing shall explain the issues involved in the hearing and the matters that the parties must either prove or disprove.
* * *