Oregon Statutes 183.460 – Examination of evidence by agency
Whenever in a contested case a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final order have not heard the case or considered the record, the order, if adverse to a party other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposed order, including findings of fact and conclusions of law, has been served upon the parties and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the officials who are to render the decision. [1957 c.717 § 10; 1971 c.734 § 16; 1975 c.759 § 13]