Oregon Statutes 192.431 – Court authority in reviewing action denying right to inspect public records; docketing; costs and attorney fees
(1) In any suit filed under ORS § 192.401, 192.411, 192.415, 192.422 or 192.427, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action. The court, on its own motion, may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any noncompliance with the order of the court may be punished as contempt of court.